Official Results: 2013 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix

2013 Men’s Results

POS Race # Name Team Name Hometown Time Prize Prime Value Prime Source(s) Bridge the Gap
1 12 Ken Hanson Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies San Diego CA 1:17:47.60  $15,000.00
2 13 Eric Young Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Boulder CO  ”  $6,000.00
3 31 Florenz Knauer Team Baier Landshut Lisberg GER  ”  $3,000.00 $100.00 GC from Catalyst Kinetics
4 11 Ryan Anderson Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies North Vancouver BC  ”  $800.00 Board Member, Mentor
5 84 Tommy Nankervis BISSELL Pro Cycling Team Melbourne AUS  ”  $600.00
6 7 Demis  Aleman Jamis Hagens Berman ARGENTINA  ”  $500.00
7 51 Dion Smith Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA  ”  $450.00
8 52 Cody O’Reilly Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA  ”  $400.00
9 19 Kristofer Dahl Team H&R Block Calgary AB  ”  $375.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
10 98 Ed Veal RealDeal / Gears p/b Fieldgate Queensville ON  ”  $350.00
11 43 Brandon Etzl Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles St Catharines ON  ”  $325.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
12 60 Ian Crane Hagens Berman Cycling Sammamish WA  ”  $300.00
13 27 Hendrik Werner National Team Germany Kšln GER  ”  $275.00
14 47 Emile Abraham Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA  ”  $250.00
15 2 Nic Hamilton Jelly Belly presented by Kenda Calgary AB  ”  $225.00
16 36 Cody Canning Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Victoria BC  ”  $200.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
17 46 Anton  Varabei Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles Toronto ON  ”  $175.00
18 8 Luis  Amaran Jamis Hagens Berman Albuquerque NM  ”  $150.00  $50.00 Global Relay
19 66 Cid Martinez-Arroyo Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Victoria BC  ”  $125.00
20 26 Tim Gebauer National Team Germany Herdecke GER  ”  $100.00
21 39 Bailey McKnight Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Calgary AB  ”  $100.00
22 34 Daniel Bichlmann Siegsdorf GER  ”  $100.00
23 35 Adam de Vos Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Victoria BC  ”  $100.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
24 50 Aurelien Passeron Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA  ”  $100.00 $100.00 Global Relay; Bean Around The World
25 10 Philip Mooney Jamis Hagens Berman Alburtis PA  ”  $100.00
26 107 Stephen Clancy Team Novo Nordisk Limerick IRL  ”
27 30 Michael Schweizer NSP Ghost / Team Germany Aachen GER  ” $300.00 Global Relay; Stacy Hall – Promosapien
28 62 David Fleischhauer Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle WA  ”
29 94 Colin Gibson Keller Rohrback Cycling Seattle WA 1:17:54.10
30 45 Travis Samuel Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles Peterborough ON  ”
31 23 Garrett McLeod Team H&R Block Wolfville NS  ” Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
32 41 Dustin Andrews Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Calgary AB  ”
33 99 Ben Chaddock Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis Whistler BC  ”
34 49 Jean Michel Lachance Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA  ”
35 61 Steve Fisher Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle WA  ” $300.00 Global Relay; Kareen Zimmer – Fasken Martineau
36 112 Jeffrey Werner Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Nelson BC  ”
37 65 Michael  Van Den Ham Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Brandon MB
38 97 Kane Macri Sydney AUS  ”
39 103 Dylan Davies Super Champion Vancouver BC  ”
40 28 Thomas Radermacher Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany Kšln GER  ”
41 37 Craig Richey Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Smithers BC  ”
42 1 Will Routley Accent-Jobs-Wanty Whistler BC 1:17:59.60 Board Member, Mentor
43 5 Guido Palma Jamis Hagens Berman Buenos Aires ARG  ”
44 82 Gregory Christian Garneau Evolution St Simons Is GA  ”
45 131 Daniel MacDonald RideOkanagan.com Penticton BC  ”
46 58 Stuart Wight Hagens Berman Cycling Riverview NB  ” Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
47 67 Emile De Rosnay Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Victoria BC  ”
48 109 Christopher Williams Team Novo Nordisk Toowoombs AUS  ”
49 18 Kyle Buckosky Team H&R Block Surrey BC  ”
50 20 Justin Kerr Team H&R Block Cambridge NZL 1:18:03.90
51 55 Chris  Worsfold Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Vancouver BC  ”
52 96 Louis Crosby Auckland NZL  ”
53 64 Jon Hornbeck Hagens Berman Cycling Wildomar CA  ”
54 4 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE Sussex NB 1:18:10.70 $750.00 Global Relay; Kenneth Kirkey – HP; Colin Whyte – Cliffhanger
55 32 Benjamin Stauder Team Baier Landshut Kirchzarten GER 1:18:12.10
56 17 Sebastian Salas Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Vancouver BC 1:18:16.30
57 119 Tom Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Vancouver BC  ”
58 22 Federico Marchiori Team H&R Block Castelfranco Veneto ITA 1:18:21.30
59 33 Yannick Mayer Team Baier Landshut MšckmŸhl GER 1:18:29.10 $200.00 Bill Sauder – Cantu Bathrooms
60 54 Maurice Worsfold Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Vancouver BC 1:18:44.70
61 3 Zachary Bell Champion System Watson Lake YK 1:19:51.80  $1,100.00 Global Relay; Ross Turnbull – Odlum Brown; Stacey Marshall – Bell Canada; James Dean – D-Point
DNF 24 Aaron Schooler Team H&R Block Edmonton AB DNF
DNF 78 Alistair Howard Triple Crown Racing Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 108 Andrea Ciacchini Team Novo Nordisk Baga ITA DNF
DNF 75 Bartholomew Ludbrook Glotman Simpson Cycling Wellington NZL DNF
DNF 25 Ben Wortelboer Team H&R Block Nelson NZL DNF
DNF 40 Brad Clifford Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Regina SK DNF
DNF 111 Branden Russell Team Novo Nordisk Seattle WA DNF
DNF 81 Brett Boniface Garneau Evolution Cloverdale BC DNF
DNF 56 Bruno Nella Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Hamilton ON DNF
DNF 63 Chris Wingfield Hagens Berman Cycling Bainbridge Island WA DNF
DNF 123 Colter Young Fort St. John BC DNF
DNF 80 David Gerth Triple Crown Racing Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 76 David Gillam Glotman Simpson Cycling Mt. Moriah NL DNF
DNF 73 Emil Marcetta Glotman Simpson Cycling Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 9 Gabriel Varela Jamis Hagens Berman Corralitos CA DNF
DNF 115 Geoff Duyker TNA Auckland NZL DNF
DNF 89 Geoffrey Parslow Todd’s Racing Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 106 Geordie Morrison Pro City Racing Victoria BC DNF
DNF 42 Henri De Boever Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Victoria BC DNF
DNF 124 Ian Baldwin Lake Washington Velo/Hagens Berman/Society Consulting Bellingham WA DNF
DNF 88 Ian Frith Todd’s Racing Sheffield UK DNF
DNF 135 Ira Sy Tranquilo Racing DNF
DNF 38 Jesse Reams Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes Watson’s Lake YK DNF
DNF 29 Joachim Tolles Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany Neuss GER DNF $200.00 Global Relay
DNF 93 Julian Base Local Ride Racing London Ontario DNF
DNF 101 Kevin Noiles Lower Sackville NS DNF
DNF 69 Luke Koolman Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Victoria BC DNF
DNF 85 Mac Brennan BISSELL Pro Cycling Team East Jordan MI DNF
DNF 86 Mackenzie Garvin Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle Calgary AB DNF
DNF 72 Mark Rainer Glotman Simpson Cycling Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 14 Marsh Cooper Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Delta BC DNF  $1,616.00 Crowd Prime, gathered by Global Relay Staff & Volunteers
DNF 77 Marvin Isaza Guzman Glotman Simpson Cycling Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 102 Matthew O’Hagan Revelstoke BC DNF
DNF 114 Nicholas Jones Musette Caffe Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 91 Nigel Kinney Musette Caffe Chanhassen MN DNF
DNF 83 Noah Bloom Garneau Evolution Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 105 Normand Richard Escape Velocity Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 70 Raphael Lalumiere Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Victoria BC DNF
DNF 92 Richard Machhein Local Ride Racing Port Coquitlam BC DNF
DNF 53 Rory  McAdams Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Austin TX DNF
DNF 21 Ryan MacDonald Team H&R Block Pictou County NS DNF
DNF 90 Sherwood Plant Musette Caffe Calgary AB DNF
DNF 68 Steven  Grandy Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Victoria BC DNF
DNF 74 Ted Matson Glotman Simpson Cycling Langley BC DNF
DNF 100 Teklit Zeweldi Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Asmara ERITREA DNF
DNF 110 Thomas Raeymaekers Team Novo Nordisk Lier BEL DNF
DNF 121 Tom Malczynski Russ Hays/Accent Inn’s Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 71 Travis Streb Glotman Simpson Cycling North Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 113 Trevor Pearson Delta BC DNF
DNF 87 Ty Andrews Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle Calgary AB DNF
DNF 104 Vincent Marcotte North Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 44 Yuri Hrycaj Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles Toronto ON DNF
DNS 16 Alex Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Bend OR DNF
DNS 117 Brad Tuhi Full Circle Cycling Auckland NZL DNF
DNS 6 Carson Miller Jamis Hagens Berman Buenos Aires ARG DNF
DNS 95 Chad Adair Full Circle Cycling Christchurch NZL DNF
DNS 59 Chris Stastny Hagens Berman Cycling Vacaville CA DNF
DNS 57 Matt Usborne Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear Alberta DNF
DNS 79 Mike Laxdal Triple Crown Racing Vancouver BC DNF
DNS 48 Ricardo Escuela Predator Carbon Repair Atlanta GA DNF


2012 Women’s Results

POS Race # Name Team Name Hometown Time Prize Prime Value Prime Source(s) Bridge the Gap
1 209 Leah Kirchmann Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Winnipeg MB 0:52:40.40  $8,000.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
2 214 Gillian Carleton Specialized-lululemon Victoria BC  ”  $3,000.00
3 203 Robin Farina NOW and Novartis for MS Nashville TN  ”  $1,500.00
4 216 Jana Schemmer RSV Unna Köln GER  ”  $400.00
5 233 Jenny  Lehmann Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Vancouver BC  ”  $300.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
6 255 Lauretta Hanson Fern Hill AUS  ”  $275.00
7 222 Elle Anderson Vanderkitten New England USA  ”  $250.00
8 262 Leah Guloien Colavita Fine Cooking Port Moody BC  ”  $225.00  $50.00 Global Relay
9 204 Devon Gorry NOW and Novartis for MS Painesville OH  ”  $200.00
10 242 Jamie Gilgen Infinit Canada / Cyclepower Toronto ON  ”  $175.00
11 207 Lex Albrecht NOW and Novartis for MS Quebec City QC  ”  $150.00 Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
12 217 Sophie Williamson Vanderkitten Alexandria NZL  ”  $125.00  $150.00 Global Relay; Bean Around the World
13 221 Rhae Shaw Vanderkitten Seattle WA  ”  $100.00  $1,816.00 Global Relay; Crowd Prime, gathered by Global Relay Staff & Volunteers
14 257 Allison Beveridge Calgary AB  ”  $100.00  $100.00 GC from Catalyst Kinetics
15 201 Olivia Dillon NOW and Novartis for MS IRELAND  ”  $100.00
16 272 Laura Brown Colavita/Fine Cooking Vancouver BC  ”
17 239 Justine Clift Glotman Simpson Cycling Surrey BC 0:52:45.30
18 236 Joanie Caron Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH Rimouski QC  ”
19 224 Audrey Bernard Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Gatineau QC  ”
20 205 Lauren Rauck Komanski NOW and Novartis for MS Winston-Salem NC  ”
21 223 Catherine Dessureault Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Ville-Marie QC  ”
22 259 Jennifer McMahon Glotman Simpson Cycling Ottawa ON  ”
23 231 Megan Rathwell Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Victoria BC  ”
24 212 Grace Alexander Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Boise ID  ”
25 213 Amber Gaffney Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Claremont CA  ”
26 220 Liza  Rachetto Vanderkitten Boise ID  ”
27 261 Anika Todd Victoria BC  ”
28 219 Jessica Cutler Vanderkitten Seattla WA 0:52:48.70
29 241 Stephanie Skoreyko Infinit Canada / Cyclepower Dundas ON  ”
30 237 Melina Bernecker Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH Melbourne AUS 0:52:49.70
31 274 Jasmin Glaesser Team Tibco Vancouver BC 0:52:50.60
32 218 Kate Chilcott Vanderkitten Auckland NZL 0:52:54.00  $150.00 Global Relay
33 225 Annie Foreman-Mackey Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Kingston ON 0:52:55.00
34 206 Maura Kinsella NOW and Novartis for MS St. Louis MO 0:52:56.40
35 202 Kathryn Donovan NOW and Novartis for MS Simi Valley CA 0:53:21.00
DNF 227 Adriane Provost Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Gatineau QC DNF
DNF 208 Allison Arensman NOW and Novartis for MS Valdese NC DNF
DNF 238 Alysia Withers Glotman Simpson Cycling Toronto ON DNF
DNF 271 Anna Schappert Obsession: Bikes Winnipeg MB DNF
DNF 215 Beth Duryea Specialized-lululemon Bendigo AUS DNF
DNF 226 Candice Vermeulen Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery St Catharines ON DNF
DNF 228 Carrie Cartmill Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Sault Ste. Marie ON DNF
DNF 254 Chelsea Smith Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH Kaysville UT DNF
DNF 211 Denise Ramsden Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Yellowknife NWT DNF Bridge the Gap Bio Here!
DNF 229 Emily Flynn Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Winchester ON DNF
DNF 249 Erin Redl Steed Cycles Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 253 Gina Haatz Tsawwassen BC DNF
DNF 245 Haley Warkentin Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre Steinbach MB DNF
DNF 251 Jennifer Gaertner Team REP Coeur D Alene ID DNF
DNF 260 Jennifer Gerth Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 246 Jessica Daugharty Sterner Team Rep Coeur d’Alene ID DNF
DNF 235 Kaytie  Scott Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH Ogden UT DNF
DNF 273 Krista Rawlings Obsession Bikes North Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 232 Kristine Brynjolfson Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Kamloops BC DNF
DNF 256 Maddi Campbell Christchurch NZL DNF
DNF 263 Maggie Coles-Lyster Local Ride Racing Maple Ridge BC DNF
DNF 243 Meghan Grant Local Ride Racing Tsawwassen BC DNF
DNF 244 Melanie von Stetten Local Ride Racing Thierhaupton GER DNF
DNF 247 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon Vancouver WA DNF
DNF 234 Sarah  Coney Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Vancouver BC DNF
DNF 230 Shoshauna Laxson Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Whistler BC DNF
DNF 240 Tessa Pinckston Glotman Simpson Cycling Surrey BC DNF
DNS 210 Joëlle Numainville Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Montreal QC DNS Bridge the Gap Bio Here!